Archon Masquerade
Archon Masquerade
Home Masquerade Information Rules and Regulations Masquerade Registration Previous Winners

Archon 36 Masquerade Winners

Presentation Awards

Best in Show: Susan Eisenhour, Joyce Blakesley, Richard Blom, and Anna Blom (Master Class), "Baba Yaga"

Best in Master Class: Steve Swope and Catherine Swope (Master Class), "McRimmon Draconian Pest Control"

Best in Journeyman Class: Danielle Roth and Amanda Arthur-Struss (Journeyman Class), "Happy Thoughts"

Best in Novice Class: Erin Sleme (Novice Class), "Dr. Curtis Connors the Lizard"

Best in Junior Class: Jillie Hayes (Junior Class), "Wizard Apprentice"

Best Anime: Jill Dailey and Lance Soucie, "The King and I"

Judges' Choice for Best Prop Recreation: Zach Horton and Jennifer Horton (Novice Class), "Jr. Ghostbuster"

Judges' Choice for Eat the Vote Award: Thomas 'Phenix' Gambino (Journeyman Class), "Save PBS - Vote Cookie Monster for President"

Judges' Choice for Crowd Favorite: Mikhail Lynn and Katrina Lynn (Master Class), "Skit Crash"

Judges' Choice for Most Humerous: Tauni Orndorff, Charles Orndorff, Michael Bruno and Daren Bost (Master Class), "Just Winging It"

Judges' Choice for Best Riff on a Classic: Julia Hyll (Master Class), "The Winner"

Judges' Choice for Best Dalek: Larry Brotherton, Sarah Brotherton, and Rosalie Brotherton (Novice Class), "Boiling Hate"

Honorable Mention for Best First Flight: Sarah Cathcart (Novice Class), "Aerie - Hawkwoman"

Honorable Mention for Best Choreography: Isabell Robinson and Anna Blom (Junior Class), "District 4 Style"

Honorable Mention for Most Creative: Peter Montgomery, Ellie Montgomery, Matthew Montgomerty, Jan Montgomery, Sami Bernstein, Mia Davis, and Ryan Tanner (Junior Class), "Aliens in Disguise, Space Cadets on Vacation"




Archon 33 Masquerade Winners

Presentation Awards

Best in Show: Greg Abba, Laurre Bremen, Lyndsey Griffey, Alan Guile, Sheril Harper, Rachelle Hrubetz, Jon Mohning, Leslie Roth, and John Stelmacher (Master Class), “9”

Best in Master Class: Nora Mai, Karen Heim, and Mike Bruno (Master Class), “Live from the Bastille-1776”

Best in Journeyman Class: Mikhail and Katrina Lynn (Journeyman Class), “Kabuki Revolution Extreme”

Best in Novice Class: Adam Klostermann, Kayla GeorgiaFandis, Catherine Kruta, and Kyle Klendworth (Novice Class), “Silent Hill

Best in Junior Class: Chantella LaCroix and Lucien LaCroix (Junior Class), “Link Two, Skip a Few Zelda”

Best Anime: Amanda Arthur-Struss and Joe Struss (Journeyman Class), “Anime’s Deadliest Warrior- Old vs New”

Judges’ Choice for Best Recreation: Catherine Swope (Master Class), “Goodbye Mary Poppins”

Judges’ Choice- the Harry Houdini Award: Daren Bost and Taliesin Roth (Master Class), “Ta Dah!”

Judges’ Choice for Pageantry: Bruce Hinterleitner and Dave Kanoy (Master Class), “The Aristocrats”

Honorable Mention for Swordsmanship: Mollie Cook (Junior Class), “Link”

Honorable Mention for Most Adorable: Danielle Roth (Junior Class), “Dani’s Dragonsitting Service”

Honorable Mention for Steampunk Interpretive: William Joseph Dixon, Tracy Majkol, and Samantha Schuey (Novice Class), “Steam Who”

Honorable Mention for Most Animated: Jill Dailey and Jacqueline Heagh (Journeyman Class), Ikki Toussen”

Honorable Mention- the Mel Blanc Award: Bruce Mai (Master Class), “Gossamer”



Workmanship Awards

Workmanship Best in Show: Greg Abba, Laurre Bremen, Lyndsey Griffey, Alan Guile, Sheril Harper, Rachelle Hrubetz, Jon Mohning, Leslie Roth, and John Stelmacher (Master Class), “9”

Best Tailoring: Catherine Swope (Master Class), “Goodbye Mary Poppins”

Best Detail Work: Bruce Hinterleitner and Dave Kanoy (Master Class), “The Aristocrats”

Best Use of Fur: Bruce Mai (Master Class), “Gossamer”

Best Use of Applique: Pierre and Sandy Pettinger (Master Class), “Civilization”

Best Recreation from Media: Amanda Arthur-Struss and Joe Struss (Journeyman Class), “Anime’s Deadliest Warrior- Old vs New”

Best Use of Makeup: Rebecca Parisi and Susan Parisi (Journeyman Class), “Restoring the Balance”

Best Fit and Finish: Nora Mai, Karen Heim, and Mike Bruno (Master Class), “Live from the Bastille-1776”

Most Historically Accurate (With a Twist): Mikhail and Katrina Lynn (Journeyman Class), “Kabuki Revolution Extreme”

Honorable Mention for Sculpture Work: Chantella LaCroix and Lucien LaCroix (Junior Class), “Link Two, Skip a Few Zelda”

Honorable Mention for Creativity: Danielle Roth (Junior Class), “Dani’s Dragonsitting Service”

Honorable Mention for Fabric Painting: Susan Leabhart (Journeyman Class), “Mirage”

Honorable Mention for “Creepy Factor”: Adam Klostermann, Kayla GeorgiaFandis, Catherine Kruta, and Kyle Klendworth (Novice Class), “Silent Hill



Pictures of each entry are coming soon ...

Please 
                            visit the main Archon site Contact Us
Follow Archon Masquerade on FacebookFollow archonmasq on Twitter